Rugby – Seven Try Cup Win for 1st XV

Saturday 26th October

The 1st XV produced their best form of the season to defeat unbeaten NL2 league leaders Dumfries by the convincing margin of 43 – 22 in the SRU’s National League Cup at Inverleith a week after a league match against the same opponents was cancelled due to a waterlogged pitch.

Three first half tries took Stew Mel into a 19-3 lead and a further two early in the second half took the margin to 31-3 as the team continued to delight the sizable home support. Dumfries scored three tries in reply thereafter but never threatened the lead as Stew Mel added a further two of their own in between times. Altogether seven tries and four conversions in a great performance.

1st XV go down to Preston Lodge

Saturday 12th October

The 1st XV suffered a second league defeat of the season at Preston Lodge on Saturday losing by 25-19 in a game where they performed someway below expectations and after being helped into a half-time lead somewhat against the run of play by two PL errors leading to an interception try and a second when a defensive catch was missed under no pressure. PL were less gratuitous in the second half turning the match in their favour although some late Stew Mel pressure might have produced another score to close the gap.

This defeat leaves the team in sixth place on 18 points, five behind second placed Peebles. Next opponents Dumfries top the league with six wins out of six and 29 league points.

First league defeat for 1st XV

Saturday 21st September 2019

After opening the season’s national league 2 campaign with two wins the 1st XV entertained GHK for match day 3 ultimately losing by 44 – 19 with the visitors drawing away with three late tries as Stew Mel chased a fourth try and a game point.

GHK had started strongly putting on 17 points without reply in the first fifteen minutes as Stew Mel were denied possession before captain Fraser Morrison broke away to score a try unopposed.

GHK then added a further two tries to take a commanding lead of 29 – 7 into half-time. Thereafter Stew Mel had their best period in the match two forward tries taking them back to within ten points and offering some hope of getting back into the game within twenty minutes to go. Unfortunately it was not to be as the game opened up and GHK exploited the opportunities arising rather better.

Next week its on the road to Newton Stewart.

Rugby Sat 14th Sept – second league win for 1st XV

The 1st XV achieved a narrow 19-13 win over Kirkcaldy at Inverleith today.

Selected team: 15 Matthew Watson; 14 Sean Murchie; 13 Jamie McGurk; 12 Euan Morrison; 11 James Ferguson; 10 Mike Miller; 9 Fraser Strachan; 1 Chris Baikie; 2 Darren Miller; 3 Ruaridh Mitchell; 4 Jamie Sword; 5 Fraser Morrison (c); 6 Matt Sanderson; 7 Dave Allan; 8 Scott Alldritt.

Newton Stewart 22        Hamilton              20

Peebles                27           Glasgow Accies   0

Preston Lodge   32           Gordonians        19

Stewart’s Melville 19      Kirkcaldy              13

League Table

TeamPldWonDrawnLostFABPPoints
Dumfries220011238210
Peebles2200451019
Preston Lodge2110685528
Stew Mel2200433408
GHK2101805737
Newton Stewart2110353317
Hamilton2101605826
Kirkcaldy2002384833
Whitecraigs20114811913
Glasgow Accies2011134002
Falkirk2002386811
Gordonians2002295000

 

1st XV start season with narrow 24-21 win at Falkirk

Click here to read Bill McNie’s match report

http://www.stewmelrugby.com/match-report-v-falkirk-rfc-saturday-7th-september/

Next Saturday – 1st XV v Kirkcaldy, Inverleith, ko 3pm.

 

Rugby – Pre season match v Musselburgh at Stoneyhill this Saturday

The Rugby Club have their first pre season match this Saturday, 10th August v Musselburgh at Stoneyhill.   Entry is free to all spectators.

Rugby Club 1st XV Fixtures 2019-20

The Rugby Club’s 1st XV play in Scottish Rugby’s National League Division 2 in the coming season.

The season starts on Saturday 7th September at Falkirk with the first home game on Saturday 14th September v Kirkcaldy (3pm).

View full fixture list  http://smcfpclub.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/Rugby-Fixtures-2019-20.docx 

 

 

Sport – Former Pupils in Under 20 Rugby World Cup in Argentina

The FP Club have been represented by three recent school 1st XV players in the Under 20 World Cup currently being played out in Argentina, Conor Boyle the squad captain, Ross Thompson and Jack Blain.   Currently all three play their club rugby in the upper echelons of the leagues but both Conor Boyle and Jack Blain turned out for the FPs in their last year at school two seasons ago.

At the weekend with a much changed side Scotland went down by 52 points to 33 to New Zealand in their second group match.    The final Scottish try was scored by winger Jack Blain following a kick to the left corner from Ross Thompson who came on as replacement stand off in this match.   All three FPs played in the first match v South Africa which ended in a 43-19 defeat.

Next up: Scotland Under 20 face Georgia Under 20 in their final pool stage fixture on Wednesday 12 June (kick-off 2.30pm BST) at Racecourse Stadium, Rosario – streamed live at world.rugby/u20, a match they will be anxious to win to retain their current under 20 ranking.

Weekend Sport – Sat/Sun 27/28th April – Rugby, Cricket, Golf news

Rugby:    Stewart’s Melville RFC     29     Highland     45

The 1st XV’s season finally came to a conclusion on Saturday at temporary “home ground” Raeburn Place.    A game  full of action saw Stew Mel leading by 17-5 and 24-19 before a Highland revival saw them close out the match with a sixteen point margin.    So Biggar end as NL2 champions with 21 wins out of 22 matches and 101 points.   Highland second with 91 points and Dumfries on 79 points just edged us, 78 points, out of third place.    Hopes are high for next season.

Cricket:    East Premier League – 1st XI (9 for no wickets) v Aberdeenshire.   Match abandoned after only one over.

It was along way to travel on Saturday for only one over of play.   A persistent drizzle delayed the start to 2pm and supposedly 40 overs a side.   Put in to bat we got off to a flier with nine runs in the first over before the drizzle returned leading to the umpires taking the players off.   Heavier rain followed and the match was abandoned at 3.30pm.

Next up is a second away game on Saturday v Carlton at Grange Loan (12 noon).   Carlton against expectations lost their opening match on Saturday to newly promoted Stoneywood Dyce.

Golf:    Best Professional finish for Grant Forrest

Grant Forrest recorded his best professional performance to date finishing in sixth place in the European Tour event in Morocco yesterday.   On a Par 73 course measuring 7600 yards Grant had rounds of 75, 70, 69 and 74, doubled his prizemoney for the season and moved up to 69th place in the tour rankings – a big step towards retaining his playing rights for 2020.  After eight holes of the final round Grant was in second place one behind the leader  and figured prominently in Sky’s TV coverage of the event.   This week he is in the field for the China Open and then the British Masters at Southport the following week.

FP News Online NOW

FP News – Editor’s Position Vacant 

Have you enjoyed the 2018 edition of the FP News? / Have you ever wondered how the articles are sourced and how the magazine is brought together? / Now is the time to find out!

Our current Editor, Bob Young, is retiring after 5 years and we are therefore looking for someone to continue the ongoing development of the magazine on a voluntary basis – the job, unfortunately, doesn’t command the salary of a Fleet Street Editor.

The ideal candidate should be a self-starter, possess a keen eye (preferably two) for detail and bring a positive outlook and fresh ideas to the role.

The brief is wide–ranging – the travel not so far ranging – and will source material and news stories; through contact with other FPs and friends; various SMC & ESMS websites and social media; the school archivist; newspaper articles; 3rd party contributors.  Liaison – in the best possible taste, of course – with the Club Secretary, Treasurer and the ESMS Development Office will be both productive and beneficial.

Overall, our new Editor should be motivated by the personal satisfaction of getting things done to a high standard while managing the end of year deadlines to enable the magazine to go to print for issue in January each year.

If you are interested in this voluntary position, please contact Charles Wilson on email; charles_s_wilson@btinternet.com

Check out WHAT’S ON 2019