News

Rugby – Seven Try Cup Win for 1st XV

Saturday 26th October

The 1st XV produced their best form of the season to defeat unbeaten NL2 league leaders Dumfries by the convincing margin of 43 – 22 in the SRU’s National League Cup at Inverleith a week after a league match against the same opponents was cancelled due to a waterlogged pitch.

Three first half tries took Stew Mel into a 19-3 lead and a further two early in the second half took the margin to 31-3 as the team continued to delight the sizable home support. Dumfries scored three tries in reply thereafter but never threatened the lead as Stew Mel added a further two of their own in between times. Altogether seven tries and four conversions in a great performance.

1st XV go down to Preston Lodge

Saturday 12th October

The 1st XV suffered a second league defeat of the season at Preston Lodge on Saturday losing by 25-19 in a game where they performed someway below expectations and after being helped into a half-time lead somewhat against the run of play by two PL errors leading to an interception try and a second when a defensive catch was missed under no pressure. PL were less gratuitous in the second half turning the match in their favour although some late Stew Mel pressure might have produced another score to close the gap.

This defeat leaves the team in sixth place on 18 points, five behind second placed Peebles. Next opponents Dumfries top the league with six wins out of six and 29 league points.

Christmas Reception : 5 December 2019

This year’s festive evening is on Thursday 5 December – Please be advised that, due to the popularity of the Carol Party, applications for tickets must be received no later than 21 November 2019

Tickets – cheques payable to SMC FP Club – are available from Charles S Wilson MBE, 66 Thomson Crescent, CURRIE, EH14 5JS Tel: 0131 449 2866 Email: charles_s_wilson@btinternet.com

Christmas Lunch : Friday 20 December

Book your place now for the Daniel Stewart’s & Melville College Club FP Christmas Lunch!

Email FP Club Secretary  or download application form and return by post

First league defeat for 1st XV

Saturday 21st September 2019

After opening the season’s national league 2 campaign with two wins the 1st XV entertained GHK for match day 3 ultimately losing by 44 – 19 with the visitors drawing away with three late tries as Stew Mel chased a fourth try and a game point.

GHK had started strongly putting on 17 points without reply in the first fifteen minutes as Stew Mel were denied possession before captain Fraser Morrison broke away to score a try unopposed.

GHK then added a further two tries to take a commanding lead of 29 – 7 into half-time. Thereafter Stew Mel had their best period in the match two forward tries taking them back to within ten points and offering some hope of getting back into the game within twenty minutes to go. Unfortunately it was not to be as the game opened up and GHK exploited the opportunities arising rather better.

Next week its on the road to Newton Stewart.

Rugby Sat 14th Sept – second league win for 1st XV

The 1st XV achieved a narrow 19-13 win over Kirkcaldy at Inverleith today.

Selected team: 15 Matthew Watson; 14 Sean Murchie; 13 Jamie McGurk; 12 Euan Morrison; 11 James Ferguson; 10 Mike Miller; 9 Fraser Strachan; 1 Chris Baikie; 2 Darren Miller; 3 Ruaridh Mitchell; 4 Jamie Sword; 5 Fraser Morrison (c); 6 Matt Sanderson; 7 Dave Allan; 8 Scott Alldritt.

Newton Stewart 22        Hamilton              20

Peebles                27           Glasgow Accies   0

Preston Lodge   32           Gordonians        19

Stewart’s Melville 19      Kirkcaldy              13

League Table

TeamPldWonDrawnLostFABPPoints
Dumfries220011238210
Peebles2200451019
Preston Lodge2110685528
Stew Mel2200433408
GHK2101805737
Newton Stewart2110353317
Hamilton2101605826
Kirkcaldy2002384833
Whitecraigs20114811913
Glasgow Accies2011134002
Falkirk2002386811
Gordonians2002295000

1st XV start season with narrow 24-21 win at Falkirk

Click here to read Bill McNie’s match report

http://www.stewmelrugby.com/match-report-v-falkirk-rfc-saturday-7th-september/

Next Saturday – 1st XV v Kirkcaldy, Inverleith, ko 3pm.

FP Golf Club – Autumn Outing to Roxburghe

The FP Golf Club had their Autumn outing yesterday to the Roxburghe course near Kelso and the fifteen members present were rewarded with about the best golfing day of the summer.

David Lowes with 85  had the best gross score of the day reflecting the difficulty of the course and David Macfarlane won the handicap stableford with 39 points.   Bert Barclay won the nearest the pin competition at the 8th hole with the only shot that finished on the green.  The two’s sweep had 3 joint winners.   All agreed the course was a fantastic venue in superb condition.

Funeral Arrangements for Brian Mitchell

The funeral service for Brian Mitchell will be held in the Lorimer Chapel, Warriston Crematorium on Thursday, 5 September at 12 noon. 

Denise and her family would be pleased if you would join them after the service at the Clubhouse for refreshments. 

Rugby – Pre season match v Musselburgh at Stoneyhill this Saturday

The Rugby Club have their first pre season match this Saturday, 10th August v Musselburgh at Stoneyhill.   Entry is free to all spectators.